Songs Melvins Have Covered: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Green Honey (talk | contribs) (→T) |
Green Honey (talk | contribs) (→V) |
||
(150 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|''Powerage'' | |''Powerage'' | ||
|(live only - 1985) | |(live only - 1985) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[I Can't Shake It]] ''' | |'''[[I Can't Shake It]] ''' | ||
|[[The Angels]] | |[[The Angels]] | ||
|''No Exit'' | |''No Exit'' | ||
|'''[[I Can't Shake It/Some Girls | |'''[[I Can't Shake It/Some Girls]]''' split 7" with the Cosmic Psychos | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 34: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9''' | |'''I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9''' | ||
Line 63: | Line 53: | ||
|Black Sabbath | |Black Sabbath | ||
|''Master of Reality'' | |''Master of Reality'' | ||
|(live | |(live, 1993) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Iron Man''' | |'''Iron Man''' | ||
Line 70: | Line 60: | ||
|(live only - 1985, also WMPG 1999) | |(live only - 1985, also WMPG 1999) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Symptom of the Universe''' | |'''[[Symptom of the Universe]]''' | ||
|Black Sabbath | |Black Sabbath | ||
|''Sabotage'' | |''Sabotage'' | ||
|'''[[Hate The Police/Symptom Of The Universe]]''' | |'''[[Hate The Police/Symptom Of The Universe]]''' split 7" with Mudhoney | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tomorrow's Dream''' | |'''Tomorrow's Dream''' | ||
Line 86: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Parchment Farm''' | |'''Parchment Farm''' | ||
|Blue Cheer | |Blue Cheer; Mose Allison | ||
|''Vincebus Eruptum'' | |''Vincebus Eruptum'' | ||
|(live | |(live 1992) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cherub]]''' | |'''[[Cherub]]''' | ||
|Butthole Surfers | |Butthole Surfers | ||
|''Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac'' | |''Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac'' | ||
|'''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]''' and live, 2000- | |'''[[Millennium Monsterwork 2000]]''' and live, 2000/01) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Graveyard]]''' | |||
||Butthole Surfers | |||
|''Locust Abortion Technician'' | |||
|(live 2013-15) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moving To Florida]]''' | |||
||Butthole Surfers | |||
|''Cream Corn from the Socket of Davis'' | |||
|(live 2015) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''4'33"''' | ||
|John Cage | |John Cage | ||
| | | | ||
|'''[[Shit Sandwich]]''' 7" | |'''[[Shit Sandwich]]''' 7" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dies Irae]]''' | |||
|Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind/traditional | |||
|''"The Shining" Original Soundtrack'' | |||
|'''[[Nude With Boots]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Candy-O]]''' | |'''[[Candy-O]]''' | ||
Line 131: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bang, Bang''' | |'''Bang, Bang''' | ||
|Cher | |Cher; Nancy Sinatra | ||
| | | | ||
|(live only - 1985) | |(live only - 1985) | ||
Line 138: | Line 143: | ||
|[[Clown Alley]] | |[[Clown Alley]] | ||
|''Circus of Chaos'' | |''Circus of Chaos'' | ||
|'''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | |'''[[Singles 1-12]]''';''' (Peel Session)''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Halo of Flies]]''' | |||
|Alice Cooper | |||
|''Killer'' | |||
|live, 2001; '''[[Sieg Howdy!]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Return of the Spiders''' | ||
|Alice Cooper | |Alice Cooper | ||
|'' | |''Easy Action'' | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Dr. Geek 7"]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ballad Of Dwight Fry]]''' | |'''[[Second Coming]]'''/'''[[Ballad Of Dwight Fry]]''' | ||
|Alice Cooper | |Alice Cooper | ||
|''Love It To Death'' | |''Love It To Death'' | ||
|'''[[Lysol (album)|Lysol]]''' | |'''[[Lysol (album)|Lysol]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Missing]]''' | |'''[[Missing]]''' | ||
Line 175: | Line 180: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Mr. DNA''' | ||
| | |DEVO | ||
| | |''Duty Now For The Future'' | ||
| | |Live, August 2009 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 190: | Line 195: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 222: | Line 223: | ||
|'''[[Someday]]''' | |'''[[Someday]]''' | ||
|[[Flipper]] | |[[Flipper]] | ||
|American Grafishy | |''American Grafishy'' | ||
|'''[[Love Canal/Someday]]''' 5" | |'''[[Love Canal/Someday]]''' 5" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 228: | Line 229: | ||
|[[Flipper]] | |[[Flipper]] | ||
|''Album Generic Flipper'' | |''Album Generic Flipper'' | ||
|'''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | |'''[[Singles 1-12]]''' '''(Peel Session)''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 243: | ||
|'''[[Lexicon Devil]]''' | |'''[[Lexicon Devil]]''' | ||
|Germs | |Germs | ||
|''Lexicon Devil'' 7" | |''Lexicon Devil'' 7" | ||
|'''[[Lizzy_(single)|Lizzy]]''' CD Single | |'''[[Lizzy_(single)|Lizzy]]''' CD Single; '''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Leech]]''' | |'''[[Leech]]''' | ||
|Green River | |Green River | ||
|demo cassette | |demo cassette | ||
|'''[[Gluey Porch Treatments]]'''; '''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | |'''[[Gluey Porch Treatments]]'''; '''[[Singles 1-12]] (Peel Session)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Promise Me]]''' | |'''[[Promise Me]]''' | ||
Line 264: | Line 265: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Theme From The Andy Griffith Show''' | |||
|Earle Hagen & Herbert W. Spencer | |||
| | |||
|(live only - 1997/99) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Okie From Muskogee]]''' | |'''[[Okie From Muskogee]]''' | ||
Line 280: | Line 286: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Ambition''' | ||
| | |Iggy Pop; Glen Matlock | ||
|'' | |''Soldier'' | ||
| | |'Hard Ons + Melvins Split 7"' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blockbuster''' | |'''[[Blockbuster]]''' | ||
|Jesus Lizard | |Jesus Lizard | ||
|''Pure'' EP | |''Pure'' EP | ||
Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chrome''' | |'''Chrome''' | ||
|Jesus Lizard | |Jesus Lizard; Chrome | ||
|''Chrome'' 7" | |''Chrome'' 7"; Chrome - ''Half Machine Lip Moves'' (medley of '''TV as Eyes/Abstract Nympho''') | ||
|(live only) | |(live only - 2005/09 (with David Yow) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Living After Midnight''' | ||
|Judas Priest | |Judas Priest | ||
|'' | |''British Steel'' | ||
| | |live, 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 329: | Line 327: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bacon Industry''' | |||
|[[Karp]] | |||
|''Self Titled LP'' | |||
|(live, 2010) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Attitude''' | |||
|[[The Kinks]] | |||
|''Low Budget'' | |||
|'''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Victoria''' | |||
|[[The Kinks]] | |||
|''Arthur'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute To The Kinks 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cold Gin''' | |'''Cold Gin''' | ||
|[[KISS]] | |[[KISS]] | ||
|''KISS'' | |''KISS'' | ||
|(live | |(live, 1986) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Detroit Rock City''' | |||
|[[KISS]] | |||
|''Destroyer'' | |||
|'''[[Star Spangled Banner]]''' EP | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Firehouse''' | |'''Firehouse''' | ||
|[[KISS]] | |[[KISS]] | ||
|''KISS'' | |''KISS'' | ||
|(live | |(live, 1986) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[God of Thunder]]''' | |'''[[God of Thunder]]''' | ||
Line 348: | Line 366: | ||
|[[KISS]] | |[[KISS]] | ||
|''Hotter Than Hell'' | |''Hotter Than Hell'' | ||
|'''[[Houdini ]]''' | |'''[[Houdini]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''I Want You''' | |||
|[[KISS]] | |||
|''Rock and Roll Over'' | |||
|Live @ KOKO, London 2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Living in Sin]]''' | |'''[[Living in Sin]]''' | ||
Line 355: | Line 378: | ||
|'''[[Ozma]]''' (Intro to [[Creepy Smell]]) | |'''[[Ozma]]''' (Intro to [[Creepy Smell]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Love Theme (from | |'''[[Love Theme (from KISS)]]''' | ||
|[[KISS]] | |[[KISS]] | ||
|''KISS'' | |''KISS'' | ||
Line 375: | Line 398: | ||
|(live only - 1985/86) | |(live only - 1985/86) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 389: | Line 408: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dazed and Confused''' | |||
|Led Zeppelin | |||
|''Led Zeppelin'' | |||
|1995 WRIU Radio Show Soundcheck | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Trash Can Baby''' | |'''Trash Can Baby''' | ||
Line 410: | Line 434: | ||
|'''[[With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands (single)|With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands]]''' 7" | |'''[[With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands (single)|With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands]]''' 7" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Soup | |'''Soup Line''' | ||
|March of Crimes | |March of Crimes | ||
|demo cassette | |demo cassette | ||
|live | |live, 'Melvins 1983' Tour 2009 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Poison]]''' | |'''[[Poison]]''' | ||
|[[MC5]] | |[[MC5]] | ||
|''High Time'' | |''High Time'' | ||
|'''[[Singles 1-12]]'''; '''Wayne Kramer - The Hard Stuff''' | |'''[[Singles 1-12]]'''; '''Wayne Kramer - ''The Hard Stuff''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rocket Reducer No. 62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa Fa)|Rocket Reducer #62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa)]]''' | |'''[[Rocket Reducer No. 62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa Fa)|Rocket Reducer #62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa)]]''' | ||
Line 425: | Line 449: | ||
|'''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]''' and '''[[Lizzy (single)|Lizzy]]''' CD Singles | |'''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]''' and '''[[Lizzy (single)|Lizzy]]''' CD Singles | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''I | |'''I Got The Fire''' | ||
|Montrose | |Montrose | ||
| | | | ||
|live | |live, December 01, 1990 Ann Arbor, MI - Club Heidelberg | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Magic and Ecstasy''' | |'''Magic and Ecstasy''' | ||
Line 435: | Line 459: | ||
|live/rehearsal | |live/rehearsal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jerkin' Krokus]]''' | |'''[[Jerkin' Krokus]]'''/Jerkin' Crocus | ||
|Mott The Hoople | |Mott The Hoople | ||
|''All The Young Dudes'' | |''All The Young Dudes'' | ||
Line 443: | Line 467: | ||
|Mott The Hoople | |Mott The Hoople | ||
|''Rock and Roll Queen'' | |''Rock and Roll Queen'' | ||
|(live only - | |(live, 1993) | ||
|- | |||
|'''I Want to Hold Your Hand''' | |||
|Moving Sidewalks; The Beatles | |||
|''Flash'' | |||
|(live only - 2004-05) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More]]''' | |'''[[Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More]]''' | ||
Line 459: | Line 488: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Amazing Grace''' | |||
|''traditional'' | |||
| | |||
|live 1997 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Smells Like Teen Spirit]]''' | |'''[[Smells Like Teen Spirit]]''' | ||
Line 464: | Line 498: | ||
|''Nevermind'' | |''Nevermind'' | ||
|'''[[The Crybaby]]''' | |'''[[The Crybaby]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Stranglehold''' | |||
|Ted Nugent | |||
| | |||
|live, 1994 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 493: | Line 532: | ||
|Pink Floyd | |Pink Floyd | ||
|''The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn'' | |''The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn'' | ||
|'''[[Interstellar Overdrive]]''' EP | |'''[[Interstellar Overdrive]]''' EP; '''[[Electroretard]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Nile Song''' | |'''The Nile Song''' | ||
|Pink Floyd | |Pink Floyd | ||
|''Soundtrack from the Film More'' | |''Soundtrack from the Film More'' | ||
|(live | |(live 1991) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Adolescent Wet Dream''' | |'''[[Adolescent Wet Dream]]''' | ||
|Pussy Galore | |Pussy Galore | ||
|''Sugarshit Sharp'' EP | |''Sugarshit Sharp'' EP | ||
Line 518: | Line 557: | ||
|Queen | |Queen | ||
|''Sheer Heart Attack'' | |''Sheer Heart Attack'' | ||
|(live | |('''Everybody Loves Sausages''' / live 2000-01 Tour) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 540: | Line 579: | ||
|(live only) | |(live only) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 560: | Line 590: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Star Spangled Banner]]''' | ||
|John Stafford Smith/Francis Scott Key | |John Stafford Smith/Francis Scott Key | ||
| | | | ||
|'''[[Star | |'''[[Star Spangled Banner]]''' EP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Boss Hoss]]''' | |'''[[Boss Hoss]]''' | ||
Line 569: | Line 599: | ||
|''Here Are The Sonics'' | |''Here Are The Sonics'' | ||
|'''[[Boss Hoss/Patton Oswalt]]''' split 7" | |'''[[Boss Hoss/Patton Oswalt]]''' split 7" | ||
|- | |||
|'''Goodnight, Sweetheart, Goodnight | |||
|The Spaniels | |||
| | |||
|live, 2007 Tour | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Down on the Street''' | |'''Down on the Street''' | ||
|The Stooges | |The Stooges | ||
|''Fun House'' | |''Fun House'' | ||
|(live | |(live, Spring 1990 US Tour) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Loose''' | |'''Loose''' | ||
|The Stooges | |The Stooges | ||
|''Fun House'' | |''Fun House'' | ||
|(live | |(live, 1985-92) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 590: | Line 625: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dreamachine''' | |'''[[Dreamachine]]''' | ||
|Throbbing Gristle | |Throbbing Gristle | ||
|''Heathen Earth'' | |''Heathen Earth'' | ||
|'''[[In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle]]''' | |'''[[In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Buick MacKane''' | |'''[[Hamburger Lady]]''' | ||
|Throbbing Gristle | |||
|''D.O.A: The Third And Final Report'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Subhuman]]''' | |||
|Throbbing Gristle | |||
|''Heathen Earth'' | |||
|'''[[Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buick MacKane]]''' | |||
|T-Rex | |T-Rex | ||
|''The Slider'' | |''The Slider'' | ||
|'''[[Great Jewish Music: Marc Bolan | |'''[[Great Jewish Music: Marc Bolan]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|White Punks On Dope | |'''[[White Punks On Dope]]''' | ||
|The Tubes | |The Tubes | ||
|''The Tubes'' | |''The Tubes'' | ||
Line 615: | Line 660: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Lacrimosa''' | ||
| | |unknown (possibly Thomas of Celano) | ||
| | |''The Lacrimosa'' is part of the '''[[Dies Irae]]''' sequence in the ''Requiem'' mass | ||
| | |'''[[Stag]]''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 631: | Line 676: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Venus in Furs]]''' | |'''[[Venus in Furs]]''' | ||
| | |The Velvet Underground | ||
|The Velvet Underground & Nico | |''The Velvet Underground & Nico'' | ||
|[[Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs]] split 7" | |'''[[Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs]]''' Nirvana split 7" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Warhead]]''' | |||
|Venom | |||
|''Warhead 7"'' | |||
|'''[[Everybody Loves Sausages]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hawaii Five-O''' | |||
|The Ventures | |||
|''Hawaii Five-O'' | |||
|live/rehearsal | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 644: | Line 699: | ||
|'''Original Album''' | |'''Original Album''' | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arny]]'''/'''Arnie''' | |||
|Warlock Pinchers | |||
|''Deadly Kung Fu Action'' | |||
|'''[[Foaming 7"]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''My Generation''' | |||
|The Who | |||
|''My Generation'' | |||
|live, 2008/09 Tour | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ramblin' Man]]''' | |||
|Hank Williams | |||
|''Take These Chains from My Heart'' B-side | |||
|'''[[The Crybaby]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rock & Roll McDonald's''' | |||
|Wesley Willis | |||
|''Greatest Hits'' | |||
|live, Jelvins 2005 Tour | |||
|- | |||
|'''Let Me Roll It''' | |||
|Wings | |||
|''Band on the Run'' | |||
|live, 25th Anniversary Tour May 2009 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Youth of America]]''' | |'''[[Youth of America]]''' | ||
|[[The Wipers]] | |[[The Wipers]] | ||
|Youth of America | |''Youth of America'' | ||
|'''[[Electroretard]]''' | |||
|'''[[ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 668: | Line 743: | ||
|? | |? | ||
|? | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 680: | Line 755: | ||
|'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | |'''Where Melvins Covered It''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' ''' | |'''Rockin' In The Free World''' | ||
| | |Neil Young | ||
| | |''Freedom'' | ||
| | |live, West Coast 1990 Shows | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 697: | Line 772: | ||
|'''[[Nasty Dogs and Funky Kings]]''' | |'''[[Nasty Dogs and Funky Kings]]''' | ||
|[[ZZ Top]] | |[[ZZ Top]] | ||
|Fandango! | |''Fandango!'' | ||
|[[Singles 1-12]] | |live 1994/95; '''[[Singles 1-12]]''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Items Of Interest]] | [[Category: Items Of Interest]] |
Latest revision as of 15:24, 12 June 2015
A list of songs Melvins have covered both live and in the studio sorted by original artist name.
A
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Reagan's War Puppets | The Accused | The First LP | (live only - 1986) |
Sin City | AC/DC | Powerage | (live only - 1985) |
I Can't Shake It | The Angels | No Exit | I Can't Shake It/Some Girls split 7" with the Cosmic Psychos |
B
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
I Am The Walrus/Revolution #9 | The Beatles | Abbey Road/White Album | (live only - WMPG 1999) - medley of the 2 songs |
I've Got To Run | Black Flag | TV Party | (live only - 1992) |
Six Pack | Black Flag | Damaged | (live only - 1986) |
Into The Void | Black Sabbath | Master of Reality | (live, 1993) |
Iron Man | Black Sabbath | Paranoid | (live only - 1985, also WMPG 1999) |
Symptom of the Universe | Black Sabbath | Sabotage | Hate The Police/Symptom Of The Universe split 7" with Mudhoney |
Tomorrow's Dream | Black Sabbath | Volume 4 | (live only - 1986) |
Out Of Focus | Blue Cheer | Vincebus Eruptum | (live only) |
Parchment Farm | Blue Cheer; Mose Allison | Vincebus Eruptum | (live 1992) |
Cherub | Butthole Surfers | Psychic... Powerless... Another Man's Sac | Millennium Monsterwork 2000 and live, 2000/01) |
Graveyard | Butthole Surfers | Locust Abortion Technician | (live 2013-15) |
Moving To Florida | Butthole Surfers | Cream Corn from the Socket of Davis | (live 2015) |
C
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
4'33" | John Cage | Shit Sandwich 7" | |
Dies Irae | Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind/traditional | "The Shining" Original Soundtrack | Nude With Boots |
Candy-O | The Cars | Candy-O | Ozma |
Just What I Needed | The Cars | The Cars | (live only - 1991) |
Tequila | The Champs | (live only - 2000/01 Tour) | |
Surrender | Cheap Trick | Heaven Tonight | (live only) |
Bang, Bang | Cher; Nancy Sinatra | (live only - 1985) | |
Theme | Clown Alley | Circus of Chaos | Singles 1-12; (Peel Session) |
Halo of Flies | Alice Cooper | Killer | live, 2001; Sieg Howdy! |
Return of the Spiders | Alice Cooper | Easy Action | Dr. Geek 7" |
Second Coming/Ballad Of Dwight Fry | Alice Cooper | Love It To Death | Lysol |
Missing | The Cows | Peacetika | Electroretard |
Deserted Cities of the Heart | Cream | Wheels of Fire | (live only - 2007) |
D
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Mr. DNA | DEVO | Duty Now For The Future | Live, August 2009 |
E
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
F
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
The Green Manalishi (With The Two Pronged Crown) | Fleetwood Mac | The Green Manalishi (With The Two Pronged Crown) 7" | The Maggot |
Love Canal | Flipper | Sex Bomb Baby | Love Canal/Someday 5" |
Sacrifice | Flipper | Gone Fishin' | Lysol |
Someday | Flipper | American Grafishy | Love Canal/Someday 5" |
Way Of The World | Flipper | Album Generic Flipper | Singles 1-12 (Peel Session) |
G
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Lexicon Devil | Germs | Lexicon Devil 7" | Lizzy CD Single; Singles 1-12 |
Leech | Green River | demo cassette | Gluey Porch Treatments; Singles 1-12 (Peel Session) |
Promise Me | Gun Club | Fire Of Love | Fool 7" |
H
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Theme From The Andy Griffith Show | Earle Hagen & Herbert W. Spencer | (live only - 1997/99) | |
Okie From Muskogee | Merle Haggard | Okie From Muskogee | The Crybaby |
I
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Ambition | Iggy Pop; Glen Matlock | Soldier | 'Hard Ons + Melvins Split 7"' |
J
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Blockbuster | Jesus Lizard | Pure EP | The Crybaby |
Chrome | Jesus Lizard; Chrome | Chrome 7"; Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves (medley of TV as Eyes/Abstract Nympho) | (live only - 2005/09 (with David Yow) |
Living After Midnight | Judas Priest | British Steel | live, 1997 |
K
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Bacon Industry | Karp | Self Titled LP | (live, 2010) |
Attitude | The Kinks | Low Budget | Everybody Loves Sausages |
Victoria | The Kinks | Arthur | Tribute To The Kinks 7" |
Cold Gin | KISS | KISS | (live, 1986) |
Detroit Rock City | KISS | Destroyer | Star Spangled Banner EP |
Firehouse | KISS | KISS | (live, 1986) |
God of Thunder | KISS | Destroyer | Hard To Believe: A KISS Covers Compilation |
Going Blind | KISS | Hotter Than Hell | Houdini |
I Want You | KISS | Rock and Roll Over | Live @ KOKO, London 2005 |
Living in Sin | KISS | Gene Simmons | Ozma (Intro to Creepy Smell) |
Love Theme (from KISS) | KISS | KISS | Ozma (As Love Thing) |
Makin' Love | KISS | Rock and Roll Over | left off the Making Love Demos |
Rip It Out | KISS | Ace Frehley | (live only - 1985/86) |
She | KISS | Dressed To Kill | (live only - 1985/86) |
L
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Dazed and Confused | Led Zeppelin | Led Zeppelin | 1995 WRIU Radio Show Soundcheck |
Trash Can Baby | The Lewd | Kill Yourself 7" | (live only) |
M
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands | Malfunkshun | Deep Six | With Yo' Heart, Not Yo' Hands 7" |
Soup Line | March of Crimes | demo cassette | live, 'Melvins 1983' Tour 2009 |
Poison | MC5 | High Time | Singles 1-12; Wayne Kramer - The Hard Stuff |
Rocket Reducer #62 (Rama Lama Fa Fa) | MC5 | Kick Out The Jams | Hooch and Lizzy CD Singles |
I Got The Fire | Montrose | live, December 01, 1990 Ann Arbor, MI - Club Heidelberg | |
Magic and Ecstasy | Ennio Morricone | Exorcist II: The Heretic | live/rehearsal |
Jerkin' Krokus/Jerkin' Crocus | Mott The Hoople | All The Young Dudes | Judas Chang 7" |
Rock and Roll Queen | Mott The Hoople | Rock and Roll Queen | (live, 1993) |
I Want to Hold Your Hand | Moving Sidewalks; The Beatles | Flash | (live only - 2004-05) |
Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More | Mudhoney | Superfuzz Bigmuff | Sweet Young Thing Ain't Sweet No More/I Dreamed, I Dream Steel Pole Bathtub split 7" |
N
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Amazing Grace | traditional | live 1997 | |
Smells Like Teen Spirit | Nirvana | Nevermind | The Crybaby |
Stranglehold | Ted Nugent | live, 1994 |
O
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
? | ? | ? | ? |
P
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Interstellar Overdrive | Pink Floyd | The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn | Interstellar Overdrive EP; Electroretard |
The Nile Song | Pink Floyd | Soundtrack from the Film More | (live 1991) |
Adolescent Wet Dream | Pussy Galore | Sugarshit Sharp EP | Night Goat 7" |
Q
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Now I'm Here | Queen | Sheer Heart Attack | (Everybody Loves Sausages / live 2000-01 Tour) |
R
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Today, Your Love... Tomorrow, The World | The Ramones | The Ramones | Brain Center 7" |
I Am Woman | Helen Reddy | (live only) |
S
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Star Spangled Banner | John Stafford Smith/Francis Scott Key | Star Spangled Banner EP | |
Boss Hoss | The Sonics | Here Are The Sonics | Boss Hoss/Patton Oswalt split 7" |
Goodnight, Sweetheart, Goodnight | The Spaniels | live, 2007 Tour | |
Down on the Street | The Stooges | Fun House | (live, Spring 1990 US Tour) |
Loose | The Stooges | Fun House | (live, 1985-92) |
T
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Dreamachine | Throbbing Gristle | Heathen Earth | In Formation: A Tribute to Throbbing Gristle |
Hamburger Lady | Throbbing Gristle | D.O.A: The Third And Final Report | Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7" |
Subhuman | Throbbing Gristle | Heathen Earth | Tribute to Throbbing Gristle 7" |
Buick MacKane | T-Rex | The Slider | Great Jewish Music: Marc Bolan |
White Punks On Dope | The Tubes | The Tubes | Foaming 7" |
U
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Lacrimosa | unknown (possibly Thomas of Celano) | The Lacrimosa is part of the Dies Irae sequence in the Requiem mass | Stag |
V
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Venus in Furs | The Velvet Underground | The Velvet Underground & Nico | Here She Comes Now/Venus in Furs Nirvana split 7" |
Warhead | Venom | Warhead 7" | Everybody Loves Sausages |
Hawaii Five-O | The Ventures | Hawaii Five-O | live/rehearsal |
W
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Arny/Arnie | Warlock Pinchers | Deadly Kung Fu Action | Foaming 7" |
My Generation | The Who | My Generation | live, 2008/09 Tour |
Ramblin' Man | Hank Williams | Take These Chains from My Heart B-side | The Crybaby |
Rock & Roll McDonald's | Wesley Willis | Greatest Hits | live, Jelvins 2005 Tour |
Let Me Roll It | Wings | Band on the Run | live, 25th Anniversary Tour May 2009 |
Youth of America | The Wipers | Youth of America | Electroretard |
X
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
? | ? | ? | ? |
Y
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Rockin' In The Free World | Neil Young | Freedom | live, West Coast 1990 Shows |
Z
Song | Original Artist | Original Album | Where Melvins Covered It |
Nasty Dogs and Funky Kings | ZZ Top | Fandango! | live 1994/95; Singles 1-12 |