Atlantic Records: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(26 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Atlantic Records''' (Atlantic Recording Corporation) is | '''Atlantic Records''' (Atlantic Recording Corporation) is a major American record label that operates as a wholly owned subsidiary of Warner Music Group. | ||
Melvins had a short-lived tenure on Atlantic. | Melvins had a short-lived tenure on Atlantic. | ||
==Albums/EPs== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Album Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-houdini.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Houdini (album)|Houdini]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|82532 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-stonerwitch.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Stoner Witch]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|82704 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-stag.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1996]] | |||
|''[[Stag (album)|Stag]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|82878 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Special Releases== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Album Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-melvinmania.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2003]] | |||
|''[[Melvinmania (album)|Melvinmania: The Best Of The Atlantic Years 1993-1996]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|5050466574428 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Promo Singles== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Album Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:IMGP2849.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|SAM1243 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:melhoneybuck.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Honey Bucket (single)|Honey Bucket]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5263 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melhoochat.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Hooch (single)|Hooch]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5295 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:mellizzy.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Lizzy (single)|Lizzy]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5429 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melqueen.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Queen (single)|Queen]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5896 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melqueen1.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Queen (single)|Queen]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5901 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melsamiam1.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Queen/Revolve (Split with Samiam) (single)|Queen/Revolve]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCS5988 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melrevolve1.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Revolve (CD Single)|Revolve]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6082 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melrevolve2.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Revolve (CD Single)|Revolve]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6084 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image: melbit.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1996]] | |||
|''[[The Bit (single)|The Bit]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6774 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:melbarx.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1996]] | |||
|''[[Bar-X-The Rocking M (single)|Bar-X-The Rocking M]]'' | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6828 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Compilation Appearances== | |||
{| border="2" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 1em 1em 1em 0; background: #f9f9f9; border: 1px #aaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; font-size: 95%;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Album Cover''' | |||
|'''Date of Release''' | |||
|'''Title''' | |||
|'''Track''' | |||
|'''Label''' | |||
|'''Catalog Number''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Spew 4th]]'' | |||
|[[Hooch]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5320 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melyellow.JPG|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1993]] | |||
|''[[Don't Eat Yellow Snow]]'' | |||
|[[Set Me Straight]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCS5411 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melsoundstream.jpg|centre|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Soundstream Raw]]'' | |||
|[[Pearl Bomb]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5552 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew5.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Spew 5]]'' | |||
|[[Lizzy]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5564 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew6.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Spew 6]]'' | |||
|[[Revolve]] (Demo) | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5735 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew7.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1994]] | |||
|''[[Spew 7]]'' | |||
|[[Queen]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD5915 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melassorted.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1995]] | |||
|''[[Assorted Tastes for the New Year]]'' | |||
|[[Revolve]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6039 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew8.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1995]] | |||
|''[[Spew 8 - Keep On Spewin']]'' | |||
|[[Revolve]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6080 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspewv.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1995]] | |||
|''[[Spew Vision]]'' | |||
|[[Revolve]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PROMO VHS | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melfall.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1996]] | |||
|''[[Atlantic Fall Season '96]]'' | |||
|[[Bar-X-The Rocking M]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6905 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melspew13.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[1996]] | |||
|''[[Voodoo Spew 13]]'' | |||
|[[Bar-X-The Rocking M]] | |||
|[[Atlantic Records]] | |||
|PRCD6957 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Record Label]] |
Latest revision as of 05:55, 25 April 2015
Atlantic Records (Atlantic Recording Corporation) is a major American record label that operates as a wholly owned subsidiary of Warner Music Group.
Melvins had a short-lived tenure on Atlantic.
Albums/EPs
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
1993 | Houdini | Atlantic Records | 82532 | |
1994 | Stoner Witch | Atlantic Records | 82704 | |
1996 | Stag | Atlantic Records | 82878 |
Special Releases
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
2003 | Melvinmania: The Best Of The Atlantic Years 1993-1996 | Atlantic Records | 5050466574428 |
Promo Singles
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
1993 | Hooch | Atlantic Records | SAM1243 | |
1993 | Honey Bucket | Atlantic Records | PRCD5263 | |
1993 | Hooch | Atlantic Records | PRCD5295 | |
1993 | Lizzy | Atlantic Records | PRCD5429 | |
1994 | Queen | Atlantic Records | PRCD5896 | |
1994 | Queen | Atlantic Records | PRCD5901 | |
1994 | Queen/Revolve | Atlantic Records | PRCS5988 | |
1994 | Revolve | Atlantic Records | PRCD6082 | |
1994 | Revolve | Atlantic Records | PRCD6084 | |
1996 | The Bit | Atlantic Records | PRCD6774 | |
1996 | Bar-X-The Rocking M | Atlantic Records | PRCD6828 |
Compilation Appearances
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Track | Label | Catalog Number |
1993 | Spew 4th | Hooch | Atlantic Records | PRCD5320 | |
1993 | Don't Eat Yellow Snow | Set Me Straight | Atlantic Records | PRCS5411 | |
1994 | Soundstream Raw | Pearl Bomb | Atlantic Records | PRCD5552 | |
1994 | Spew 5 | Lizzy | Atlantic Records | PRCD5564 | |
1994 | Spew 6 | Revolve (Demo) | Atlantic Records | PRCD5735 | |
1994 | Spew 7 | Queen | Atlantic Records | PRCD5915 | |
1995 | Assorted Tastes for the New Year | Revolve | Atlantic Records | PRCD6039 | |
1995 | Spew 8 - Keep On Spewin' | Revolve | Atlantic Records | PRCD6080 | |
1995 | Spew Vision | Revolve | Atlantic Records | PROMO VHS | |
1996 | Atlantic Fall Season '96 | Bar-X-The Rocking M | Atlantic Records | PRCD6905 | |
1996 | Voodoo Spew 13 | Bar-X-The Rocking M | Atlantic Records | PRCD6957 |