Ipecac Recordings: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-150 | |IPC-150 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-themaggot.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2013]] | |||
|''[[The Maggot (album)|The Maggot]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-151 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-thebootlicker.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2013]] | |||
|''[[The Bootlicker (album)|The Bootlicker]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-152 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-thecrybaby.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2013]] | |||
|''[[The Crybaby (album)|The Crybaby]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-153 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-TMKALP.jpg|center|50px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-TMKALP.jpg|center|50px|]] | ||
Line 135: | Line 153: | ||
|''[[Pinkus Abortion Technician]]'' | |''[[Pinkus Abortion Technician]]'' | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-201 | |IPC-201<br/>IPC-208 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Image:Melvins-magboot.jpg|center|50px|]] | |[[Image:Melvins-magboot.jpg|center|50px|]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 160: | ||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |[[Ipecac Recordings]] | ||
|IPC-213 | |IPC-213 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melgift.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2020]] | |||
|''[[King Buzzo - Gift of Sacrifice]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-223 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins-hat.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[Hostile Ambient Takeover (vinyl)|Hostile Ambient Takeover]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-227 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:melsenile.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[(A) Senile Animal (re-release)|(A) Senile Animal]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-228 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melvins nude with boots cover.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[Nude With Boots (re-release)|Nude With Boots]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-229 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Thebridescreamedmurder-cover.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[The Bride Screamed Murder (re-release|The Bride Screamed Murder]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-230 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:MelGPT2021.png|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[Gluey Porch Treatments (re-release2021)|Gluey Porch Treatments]]'' - re-release | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-231 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melworking.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[Working With God]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-234 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Image:Melfive-cover.jpg|center|50px|]] | |||
|[[2021]] | |||
|''[[Five Legged Dog]]'' | |||
|[[Ipecac Recordings]] | |||
|IPC-238 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 04:38, 24 July 2021
Ipecac Recordings is an independent record label based in Orinda, California. It was founded in 1999 by Greg Werckman (ex-label manager of Alternative Tentacles, ex-Lead Singer for Duh, ex-employee for Mercury Records and Pick-A-Winner Management) and Mike Patton (ex-Faith No More, ex-Mr. Bungle, Fantômas, Tomahawk and Peeping Tom) in Alameda, California.
Originally the label was created for the sole purpose of releasing the first Fantômas album. Currently they also distribute other artists like The Melvins, Isis, and other of Patton's projects and collaborations.
The label is named after syrup of ipecac, an emetic, or vomit-inducing, medicine.
The label's tag line is "Ipecac Recordings--Making People Sick Since 1999."
Albums/EPs
Live Albums
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
2001 | Colossus of Destiny | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-014 | |
2002 | Millennium Monsterwork 2000 with Fantômas | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-019 | |
2006 | A Live History of Gluttony and Lust Houdini Live 2005 |
Ipecac Recordings | IPC-076 | |
2008 | The Fantomas Melvins Big Band - DVD | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-102 | |
2011 | Sugar Daddy Live | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-126 |
Special Releases
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
2000 | The Trilogy Vinyl | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-011 | |
2004 | Neither Here Nor There | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-047 | |
2009 | Chicken Switch (remix album) | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-116 | |
2015 | Across the USA in 51 Days - DVD | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-175DVD |
Singles
Album Cover | Date of Release | Title | Label | Catalog Number |
January 28, 2003 | Black Stooges/Foaming (Fast Version) | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-021 | |
January 28, 2003 | Dr. Geek/Return Of The Spiders | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-022 | |
February 11, 2003 | Little Judas Chongo/Jerkin' Krokus | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-023 | |
February 11, 2003 | The Fool, The Meddling Idiot/Promise Me | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-024 | |
February 25, 2003 | The Brain Center At Whipples/Today Your Love, Tomorrow The World | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-025 | |
February 25, 2003 | Foaming/Arny | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-026 | |
March 11, 2003 | The Anti-Vermin Seed | Ipecac Recordings | IPC-027 |